Role

  • Appoint the president, the vice-presidents, the general secretary and the representatives with COFREND authorities.
  • Nominate the members of the Work groups and the Office.
  • Define the action to undertake, examine and approve the works of the Work groups.

On proposal of the COSAC office :

  • Approve the decisions concerning the general problems ( COFREND recommendations)
  • Approve the technical experts in charge of the COSAC audits.
  • Approve the summary listeners report of the Exam Centers.
  • Organize the General meeting ofCOSAC levels 3.
  • Name, where necessary, people charged to set up certification in a new method of Non Destructive Testing.
  • Nominate the jurys members of level 3 exams.
  • Ratify the results of level 3 exams.

Composition

The council is composed of 30 members, NDT specialists, distributed in the following way:

List A :

12 level 3 agents elected by the manufacturers, users and repairers of the aircraft industry and Space.

List B :

6 level 3 agents elected by the major equipment suppliers and suppliers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

COSAC Council

photos de Bernard MARLOYE-AIRBUS GROUP
Bernard MARLOYE
Président
Collège A
(AIRBUS GROUP)
André BARTHE
Collège A
(SAFRAN HELICOPTERS ENGINES)
photos de Claude CHAMBON-AUBERT & DUVAL
Claude CHAMBON
Collège
(AUBERT & DUVAL)
photos de Claude LADAVIERE-CONSTELLIUM USSEL
Claude LADAVIERE
Collège B
(CONSTELLIUM USSEL)
Eric FRANCOUAL
Collège A
(RATIER FIGEAC)
photos de Hervé SKRZYPCZAK-ARIANE GROUP SAS
Hervé SKRZYPCZAK
Collège B
(ARIANE GROUP SAS)
Pilote du GT LT (Etanchéité)
Jean-François CILIA
Collège A
(DAHER AEROSPACE)
Pilote du GT PROCEDURES
Jérémie GRAYO
Collège B
(STELIA AEROSPACE)
photos de Joël MANCOIS-AIR FRANCE INDUSTRIES
Joël MANCOIS
Collège A
(AIR FRANCE INDUSTRIES)
photos de Josiane MILLIOT-SAFRAN AICRAFT ENGINES
Josiane MILLIOT
Collège B
(SAFRAN AICRAFT ENGINES)
Mickaël BARBEYROL
Collège B
(SKF AEROSPACE FRANCE)
Pilote du GT ET (Courants de Foucault)
photos de Max LAURANT-CONSTELLIUM
Max LAURANT
Collège B
(CONSTELLIUM)
Michel WEBER
Collège A
(DASSAULT AVIATION)
Olivier CHRISTAUD-BRAIZE
Collège B
(TESTIA (AIRBUS GROUP))
photos de Pascal ATTIVISSIMO-ARIANE GROUP SAS
Pascal ATTIVISSIMO
Collège B
(ARIANE GROUP SAS)
Pilote du GT IT (Thermographie)
photos de Philippe KIMMEL-SAFRAN AICRAFT ENGINES
Philippe KIMMEL
Collège B
(SAFRAN AICRAFT ENGINES)
Pilote du GT RTX (Rayonnements Ionisants X)
photos de Patrick METAYER-AIRBUS OPERATIONS SAS
Patrick METAYER
Collège A
(AIRBUS OPERATIONS SAS)
photos de Pascale SCHOLZ-Armée de l'air
Pascale SCHOLZ
Collège B
(Armée de l'air)
photos de Pascal SORGIUS-SAFRAN LANDING SYSTEMS
Pascal SORGIUS
Collège A
(SAFRAN LANDING SYSTEMS)
Pilote du GT MT/PT (Magnétoscopie/Ressuage)
Sébastien BERNIER
Collège A
(AIRBUS HELICOPTERS)
Sylvain QUILLET
Collège A
(ARMEE DE L'AIR)
photos de Sébastien VRIGNON-AUBERT & DUVAL
Sébastien VRIGNON
Collège A
(AUBERT & DUVAL)
Pilote du GT UT (Ultrasons/Matériaux produits)
photos de Thierry WARTEL-SAFRAN AIRCRAFT ENGINE
Thierry WARTEL
Collège A
(SAFRAN AIRCRAFT ENGINE)